Below is a list of what we hope is every eligible Irish album released to date in 2017. If you notice that an album is missing please let us know by emailing rob@choicemusicprize.ie. A shortlist of 10 albums will be selected by our panel of judges and announced on Jan 10 2018. The final winner will then be announced at our live show in Vicar Street, Dublin on March 8 2018.

–0-9–
The 4 of US – Sugar Island
–A–
Alien She – Feeler
Aircraft of Tomorrow – Alas Euphoric
Ailie – West To The Evening Sun
And So I Watch You From Afar – The Endless Shimmering
Autumns – Dyslexia Tracks
Autumns – Suffocating Brothers
–B–
Backwest – The Long Walk
BASORK – Balkan Alien Sound Orchestra
Bear Worship – Was
Cormac Begley – Cormac Begley
The Blades – Modernised
The Bonk – The Bonk Seems To Be A Verb
Gabby Brady – Talk Horse
Moya Brennan – Canvas
Beoga – Before We Change Our Mind
Joshua Burnside – Ephrata
Brian Byrne – Goldenhair
–C–
Brenda Castles -Indeedin You Needn’t Bother
Cat Palace – why don’t you // why don’t you, go off
Ciara Cidine – Unbroken Line
Adèle Commins and Daithí Kearney – A Louth Lilt
Joe Chester – The Easter Vigil
Columbia Mills – A Safe Distance to Watch
Zoe Conway, Donal Lunny & Mairtin O’ Connor – In Full Sail
Come On Live Long – In The Still
The Corrs – Jupiter Calling
Coscan – Firedance
Johnny Og Connolly – Siar
Niall Connolly – Dream Your Way Out Of This One
The Coronas – Trust The Wire
Count Vaseline – Cascade
Ewan Cowley – The Elevated Life
Crash Ensemble – Ghosts
The Crayon Set – Lost Languages
Adrian Crowley – Dark Eyed Messenger
Cruiser – Cruiser
Cua – Songs of the Hollow
The Cute Hoors – Hair Like Blood
–D–
James Darkin – Go No Matter What
Darling – Darling
John Deery and The Heads – Nothing Permanent Lasts
Karl Deeter – Cracked Up
Damien Dempsey – Soulson
Cara Dillon – Wanderer
Eoin Dolan – UBIQUE
Zoran Donohoe, Barry Conaty, Ellen Grant – Cavan Bucks
Eamonn Dowd – Dig Into Nowhere
Janet Dowd – Home
–E–
Marlene Enright – Placemats & Second Cuts
Esosa – You Won’t Believe it
–F–
Fangclub – Fangclub
AS Fanning – Second Life
Feather Beds – Blooming
Fiction Peaks – Citizen
Fifth Element & Doublescreen – State of Mind 2.0
Finbar Furey – Paddy Dear
Gabby Fitzgerald – Black Dog Island
The Flag Listeners – And Other Short Stories
Seamus Fogarty – The Curious Hand
Frankenstein Bolts – Aglow & Spark
–G–
Mark Geary – The Fool
Group Zero – Structures and Light
Candice Gordon – Garden of Beasts
Gypsies On The Autobahn – Born Brief
Guilty Optics – Colossal Velocity
–H–
Una Healy – The Waiting Game
The Henry Girls – Far Beyond The Stars
David Hope – Tough Love
Niall Horan – Flicker
Michael Hynes & Dennis Liddy – The Spectacle Bridge
–I–
I Draw Slow – Turn Your Face to The Sun
IMLE – IMLE
Invaderband – Invaderband
–J–
Jambo – Trapped
Jigjam – Hello World
The Jimmy Cake – Tough Love
Jonny Rep – Cold Sunbeam
–K–
Sean Keane – New Day Dawning
Una Keane – As I Wake, Still I Dress
Paddy Keogh & Sonny Condell – Seize The Day
Tommy Keyes – An Irish Life
Kila – Alive Beo
–L–
Emma Langford – Quiet Giant
Lankum – Beneath The Earth And Sky
Martin Leyden – The Tern And The Swallow
Los Paradiso – Los Paradiso
Darren Lynch – The Spinning Wheel
Barry Lynn – Taurus Tapes I & II
Jack Lukeman – Magic Days
–M–
Malojian – Let Your Weirdness Carry You Home
Mairin Mannion – Will O’ the Wisp
Martin Hayes Quartet – The Blue Room
Larry Mathews – Falls on You
Imelda May – Life, Love, Flesh, Blood
Eleanor McEvoy – The Thomas Moore Project
Johnny McEvoy – Into The Cauldron
Roisin McGrory – The Brae Road
Fintan McHugh – Wait Till The Clouds Roll By
Jim McHugh – Noise Machine
James Vincent McMorrow – True Care
John McSherry – The Seven Suns
Edel Meade – Blue Fantasia
Van Morrison – Roll With The Punches
Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
Paddy Mulcahy – The Words She Said
David Munnelly, Joseph McNulty & Shane McGowan – 3’oh
–N–
Na Fianna – Haul Away
Paddy Nash – Gate Fever
Navá – Tapestry
The Nesbitt Family – Devil’s Bit Sessions
Richard Neylon – Sonda
New Jackson – From Night To Night
Saileog Ni Cheannabhain – Roithlean
Neansai Ni Choisdealbha -Draoicht Na Feadoige
Nocrows – Why Us
Ailbhe Nolan & Robin James Hurt – The Magpie’s Nest
–O–
Otherkin – Ok
Cormac O’Caoimh – Shiny Silvery Things
Liam O’Connor – The Loom
Seamus O’Muineachain – Cloves
Cathal O’Neil – Inherited
Liam Oragh – The Arguments against Insanity
Peadar O’Riada – Onoir
Colin O’Shea – Scars & Tones
Tim O’Shea & Friends – Another Skin Too Few
Rónán Ó’Snodaigh and Mark Gavin – Ór agus Airgead
Conor O’Sullivan – The Inbetween
Our Krypton Son – Fleas & Diamonds
–P–
Col Patterson – Hangover Moon
Percolator – Sestra
Picture This – Picture This (Warner Music)
Planet Parade – Mercury
Proper Micro NV – Colours
–R–
Rackhouse Pilfer – Solar Lunar
Fionn Regan – Meeting Of The Waters
The Remedy Club – Lovers, Legends and Lost Causes
David Rooney – Bound Together
Derek Ryan – The Fire
Sue Rynhart – Signals
–S–
Saoirse Mhor – Ghosts of Tomorrow
The Script – Freedom Child
Sharon Shannon – Sacred Earth
Ships – Precission
The Sick and Indigent Song Club – Shinbone Alley
Sive – The Roaring Girl
Steo Skitz – The War Within
Rejjie Snow – The Moon & You
The Strawhall House Band – Six Days In May
The Strypes – Spitting Image
Slow Place Like Home – When I See You…Ice – Cream!
Square Pegs – Rise & Shine
–T–
Talos – Wild Alee
Simon Taylor – Now Then
This is How we Fly – Foreign Fields
Brendan Tiernan – The Sun
The Tragedy of Dr Hannigan – Fawkes Acne
Trouble Pilgrims – Dark Shadows and Rust
–V–
Video Blue – Love Scenes
–W–
Waldorf & Cannon – Old Dogs New Tricks
Mick Walsh – Memories Of Great Sessions
Steve Wickham – Beekeeper
Winter Aid – The Murmur of the Land
–Y–
Ye Vagabonds – Ye Vagabonds

——————————————————————————————

Please email any additions to this list to rob@choicemusicprize.ie.